CMD Recruitment values your privacy

    As a reputable recruitment firm, we are committed to protecting your personal data and safeguarding the information you give to us when looking for a new career.
     
    We have a legitimate interest in processing data to find people for jobs, and we are mindful of our obligations to protect and respect that the personal data we process.
     
    We understand that the data people and businesses give to us is private and we take great care to keep your personal information confidential.
     
    To maintain our ‘best practice’ approach and in line with European data law (GDPR), we have recently:
     

    1. Updated our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.
    2. Refreshed our team’s data protection training
    3. Reviewed our information management processes
    4. Checked our contracts and policy documents
    5. Worked closely with our technical suppliers to confirm that data is protected
    6. Documented our legitimate interest legal basis for processing personal data.
    7. Incorporated updated guidance from the Information Commissioners Office into our policies and processes.
     
    Our new policies outline clearly the information we collect and the processes we use to process and protect personal data. We will continue to give you full access and control 
    of your preferences via the website, and our privacy policy details how to access the data that we hold on you.
     
    We work with trusted technical services providers and professional industry bodies (REC, APSCo) and strive for best practices in data processing for recruitment services.
     
    A recent report from the Information Commissioners Office highlights how little trust the public has that companies will use their data correctly.
     
    “Only one in five people in the UK public have trust and confidence in companies and organisations using their personal data.”
     
    As a recruitment firm, we have a legitimate interest to use personal data to help connect candidates with opportunities. We value the trust our candidates and clients place in us to help them with their recruitment needs, and we have robust processes and policies in place to ensure that the personal data we use is handled appropriately and with respect.
     
    At CMD we like to make positive changes, and although the GDPR compliance review hasn’t been everyone’s favourite project, it’s an essential part of our commitment to deliver great service to our clients and candidates.